Whitehead Northern Ireland

www.whitehead-ni.comWhitehead is a pretty seaside village on the east coast of County Antrim, Northern Ireland and is fairly self sufficient in terms of businesses and services for daily needs, including shops, schools churches and recreation.

It lies almost midway between the bustling town of Carrickfergus with its mediaeval castle and historic harbour and the busy port of Larne. Located at the base of Muldersleigh Hill, at the entrance to Belfast Lough, on the Irish Sea, it lies in a small bay between the limestone cliffs of Whitehead and the black volcanic cliff of Blackhead, with the Blackhead lighthouse on top, marking the entrance to Belfast Lough.

A Victorian Railway village with a well preserved Conservation area, including the Railway Station, Whitehead contains about 1800 households with over 4,000 people and is home to RPSI and CAYC (Railway Preservation Society of Ireland and the County Antrim Yacht Club), as well as being the starting point for the popular seaside walk past Sunshine House and around Blackhead Lighthouse.

Whitehead is about 20 miles from Belfast. On the opposite coast of Belfast Lough, to Whitehead, the Copeland Islands (which were the influence for Dean Swift’s “Floating Islands” in his book, Gulliver’s Travels”) Bangor and part of the County Down coastline, are clearly visible. On a clear day, it is possible to see the Isle of Man and Scotland.

Programme 14 to 24 November 2019

20 BALMORAL AVE WHITEHEADBT389QD

TEL:02893378077 EMAIL:wca@whitehead-ni.com

Thurs 14 Nov. 10 am Baby Dance WCA McGuigan Suite
1 pm – 6 pm Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA McGuigan Suite
1 pm – 3 pm Alzheimer’s Activity Group McGuigan Suite
6.30 pm Rainbows for girls aged 4 – 7 years Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 pm Brownies for girls aged 7 – 10 years Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 Glee Club and Youth Choir McGuigan Suite
7.00 pm Clarity Pregnancy Yoga St Patrick’s Hall
8 pm WPC Badminton Club Aged 18 – 80 Brown Memorial Hall
Fri 15 Nov 10 am Moo Music for Kids Methodist Church Hall
Check website RPSI Steam Enterprise to Dublin RPSI Station
10.15 – 12.15 Steve Diamond Art Class WCA McGuigan Suite
12 noon Friday Lunches Brown Memorial Hall
1 pm – 6 pm Little Einstein’s After School care WCA Main Hall
4 pm Traditional Music Session Bank House
6 pm Castle Boxing Juniors Castleview Pavillion
6.30 – 9.00 pm Ju Jitsu WCA Main Hall
7 pm Castle Boxing Seniors Castleview Pavillion
7 – 9 pm Whitehead Coastal Rowers Lourdes Centre
7.30 pm Five a Side Football Brown Memorial Hall
8 pm Live Music – Sirens Song Marine Bar
Sat 16 Nov 10 am Dad’s Time Play Group Brown Memorial Hall
11 am – Action Cancer pre Victorian Street Fair costume and pre loved clothing sale. WCA Coffee morning WCA MAIN HALL
1 – 4 pm Needlefelting with Amanda McAfee McGuigan Suite
3 pm Tim Cobain and Friends performing Marine Bar
7 pm BIG QUIZ NIGHT Presbyterian Hall
Sun 17 Nov 6.30 pm Christianity Explored Week 6 Brown Memorial Hall
Mon 18 Nov 9.30 – 10.30 Pilates WCA McGuigan Suite
1 pm – 6 pm Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA Main Hall
2pm – 4 pm Steve Diamond Art Class The Bank House
6 pm Tennis Club Castleview Courts
6 pm Castle Boxing Club Juniors Castleview Pavillion
6.30 pm Boys Brigade Junior 8 – 11-year olds Brown Memorial Hall
7 pm Castle Boxing Club Seniors Castleview Pavillion
7 pm WPC Indoor Bowls Brown Memorial Hall
7 pm Whitehead Runners Community Centre
7.15 pm Whitehead Community Orchestra WCA Main Hall
7.30 pm Company Section Boys Brigade 11 – 15-years Brown Memorial Hall
7.45 pm Congregational Ladies Night – Truly Blessed Congregational Hall
8 – 10 pm Whitehead & Islandmagee Camera Club AGM Castleview Pavilion
Tues 19 Nov 10 am The Coffee Men Social Group The Bank House
10.30 – 12.00 Community Circus – Learn circus skills St. Patrick’s Hall
10.30 – 11.30 Dru Yoga with Sarah WCA McGuigan Suite
1 pm – 6 pm Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA Main Hall
2 pm Circle of Friends – Senior Social Group Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 pm Anchor Section Boys Brigade 5 – 8-year olds Brown Memorial Hall
7.00 – 8.00 Dru Yoga with Sarah WCA McGuigan Suite
8.00 – 9.00 pm ZUMBA WCA Main Hall
Wed 20 Nov 10.00 – 12.00 Ballycarry Art Club Castleview Pavilion
11 am Little Beacons Parent & Toddlers group Brown Memorial Hall
12 – 2 pm Music with Daryl McCabe over lunch Lighthouse Bistro
1 pm – 6 pm Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA Main Hall
2 – 4 pm Floral Art Class WCA McGuigan Suite
5.30 pm Slimming World Methodist Hall
6 pm Castle Boxing Juniors Castleview Pavillion
7 pm Whitehead Runners Community Centre
7 pm Castle Boxing Seniors Castleview Pavillion
7 – 9 pm Whitehead Coastal Rowers Lourdes Pastoral Centre
7.30 – 9.30 pm Line Dancing WCA Main Hall
7.30 pm Circuits Fitness Class – Adults of all ages Brown Memorial Hall
Thur 21 Nov 10 am Baby Dance Class McGuigan Suite
10.30 am Craft Classes Methodist Hall
1 pm – 6 pm Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA Main Hall
6.30 pm Rainbows for girls aged 4 – 7 years Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 pm Brownies for girls aged 7 – 10 years Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 pm Tennis Club Castleview Courts
6.30 pm Glee Club & Youth Choir WCA Main Hall
8 pm WPC Badminton Club Aged 18 – 80 Brown Memorial Hall
Frid 22 Nov 10 am Moo Musical for Kids Methodist Hall
10.15 – 12.15 Steve Diamond Art Class WCA McGuigan Suite
12 noon Friday Lunches Brown Memorial Hall
1 pm – 6 pm Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA Main Hall
6 pm Castle Boxing Juniors Castleview Pavillion
6.30 – 9.00 Ju Jitsu WCA Main Hall
7 pm Castle Boxing Seniors RPSI
7 – 9 pm Whitehead Coastal Rowers Lourdes Centre
7.30 pm Five a Side Football Brown Memorial Hall
Sat 23 Nov 10 am Dad’s Time – Play Group Brown Memorial Hall
12 – 4 PM RPSI Afternoon Teas RPSI Station
Sun 24 Nov 6.30 pm Christianity Explored Week 7 of 8 Brown Memorial Hall

PLEASE LET US HAVE ANY DETAILS OF EVENTS AROUND WHITEHEAD AND WE WILL INCLUDE THEM

Programme 7 to 17 November 2019

20 BALMORAL AVE WHITEHEADBT389QD

TEL:02893378077 EMAIL:wca@whitehead-ni.com

Thurs 7 Nov. 10 am Baby Dance Week 6 WCA McGuigan Suite
1 pm – 6 pm Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA McGuigan Suite
1.30 – 9 pm Blood Transfusion Service of NI WCA Main Hall
6.30 pm Rainbows for girls aged 4 – 7 years Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 pm Brownies for girls aged 7 – 10 years Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 Glee Club and Youth Choir McGuigan Suite
7.00 pm Clarity Pregnancy Yoga St Patrick’s Hall
7 pm WCA Committee Meeting WCA Conference Room
8 pm WPC Badminton Club Aged 18 – 80 Brown Memorial Hall
Fri 8 Nov 10.15 – 12.15 Steve Diamond Art Class WCA McGuigan Suite
12 noon Friday Lunches Brown Memorial Hall
1 pm – 6 pm Little Einstein’s After School care WCA Main Hall
4 pm Traditional Music Session Bank House
6.30 – 9.00 pm Ju Jitsu WCA Main Hall
7 – 9 pm Whitehead Coastal Rowers Lourdes Centre
7.30 pm Five a Side Football Brown Memorial Hall
8 pm Live Music – Sirens Song Marine Bar
Sat 9 Nov 10 am Dad’s Time Play Group Brown Memorial Hall
10 am – Model Railway Day at the Railway Museum RPSI Station
12 – 4pm Steam Train Rides RPSI Tea Room
Sun 10 Nov 10.30 am Dedication of New War Memorial Chester Avenue
11.00 am Remembrance Day Service at War Memorial Chester Avenue
6.30 pm Christianity Explored Week 5 Brown Memorial Hall
Mon 11 Nov 9.30 – 10.30 Pilates WCA McGuigan Suite
10.45 Roshan’s Yoga WCA McGuigan Suite
1 pm – 6 pm Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA Main Hall
2pm – 4 pm Steve Diamond Art Class The Bank House
6 pm Tennis Club Castleview Courts
6 pm Castle Boxing Club Juniors Castleview Pavillion
6.30 pm Boys Brigade Junior 8 – 11-year olds Brown Memorial Hall
7 pm Castle Boxing Club Seniors Castleview Pavillion
7 pm WPC Indoor Bowls Brown Memorial Hall
7 pm Whitehead Runners Community Centre
7.15 pm Whitehead Community Orchestra WCA Main Hall
7.30 pm Company Section Boys Brigade 11 – 15-years Brown Memorial Hall
8 – 10 pm Whitehead & Islandmagee Camera Club AGM Castleview Pavilion
Tues 12 Nov 10 am The Coffee Men Social Group The Bank House
10.30 – 12.00 Community Circus – Learn circus skills St. Patrick’s Hall
10.30 – 11.30 Dru Yoga with Sarah WCA McGuigan Suite
10.30 Ladies Bible Study Group Methodist Church Hall
1 pm – 6 pm Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA Main Hall
2 pm Circle of Friends – Senior Social Group Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 pm Anchor Section Boys Brigade 5 – 8-year olds Brown Memorial Hall
7.00 – 8.00 Dru Yoga with Sarah WCA McGuigan Suite
8.00 – 9.00 pm ZUMBA WCA Main Hall
Wed 13 Nov 10.00 – 12.00 Ballycarry Art Club Castleview Pavilion
11 am Little Beacons Parent & Toddlers group Brown Memorial Hall
1 pm – 6 pm Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA Main Hall
2 – 4 pm Floral Art Class WCA McGuigan Suite
5.30 pm Slimming World Methodist Hall
6 pm Castle Boxing Juniors Castleview Pavillion
7 pm Whitehead Runners Community Centre
7 pm Castle Boxing Seniors Castleview Pavillion
7 – 9 pm Whitehead Coastal Rowers Lourdes Pastoral Centre
7.30 – 9.30 pm Line Dancing WCA Main Hall
7.00 pm Circuits Fitness Class – Adults of all ages Brown Memorial Hall
Thur 14 Nov 10 am Baby Dance Class McGuigan Suite
10.30 am Craft Classes Methodist Hall
1 pm – 6 pm Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA Main Hall
1 pm – 3 pm Alzheimer’s Activity Group McGuigan Suite
6.30 pm Rainbows for girls aged 4 – 7 years Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 pm Brownies for girls aged 7 – 10 years Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 pm Tennis Club Castleview Courts
6.30 pm Glee Club & Youth Choir WCA Main Hall
8 pm WPC Badminton Club Aged 18 – 80 Brown Memorial Hall
Frid 15 Nov RPSI Steam Enterprise to Dublin RPSI Station
10 am Moo Musical for Kids Methodist Hall
10.15 – 12.15 Steve Diamond Art Class WCA McGuigan Suite
12 noon Friday Lunches Brown Memorial Hall
1 pm – 6 pm Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA Main Hall
6 pm Castle Boxing Juniors Castleview Pavillion
6.30 – 9.00 Ju Jitsu WCA Main Hall
7 pm Castle Boxing Seniors RPSI
7 – 9 pm Whitehead Coastal Rowers Lourdes Centre
7.30 pm Five a Side Football Brown Memorial Hall
Sat 16 Nov 10 am Dad’s Time – Play Group Brown Memorial Hall
11 am Action Cancer – VSF Costume and Pre-loved clothing sale plus Coffee Morning Whitehead Community Centre
11.30 – 12.30 Chatterbooks Reading Group Age 7 – 9 years The Library
12 – 4 PM RPSI Steam Train Rides RPSI Station
1pm – 4 pm Needle felting Class McGuigan Suite
3 pm Tim Cobain and Friends Marine Bar
Sun 17 Nov 6.30 pm Christianity Explored Week 6 of 8 Brown Memorial Hall

PLEASE LET US HAVE ANY DETAILS OF EVENTS AROUND WHITEHEAD AND WE WILL INCLUDE THEM

Programme 24 October to 3 November 2019

20 BALMORAL AVE WHITEHEADBT389QD

TEL:02893378077 EMAIL:wca@whitehead-ni.com

Thurs 24 Oct. 10 am Baby Dance Week 6 WCA McGuigan Suite
1 pm – 6 pm Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA Main Hall
6.30 pm Rainbows for girls aged 4 – 7 years Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 pm Brownies for girls aged 7 – 10 years Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 Glee Club and Youth Choir Main Hall
8 pm WPC Badminton Club Aged 18 – 80 Brown Memorial Hall
Fri 25 Oct 10.15 – 12.15 Steve Diamond Art Class WCA McGuigan Suite
12 noon Friday Lunches Brown Memorial Hall
1 pm – 6 pm Little Einstein’s After School care WCA Main Hall
6.30 – 9.00 pm Ju Jitsu WCA Main Hall
7 – 9 pm Whitehead Coastal Rowers Lourdes Centre
7.30 pm Five a Side Football Brown Memorial Hall
Sat 26 Oct 10 am Dad’s Time Play Group Brown Memorial Hall
11 – 11.45 Storytelling and Halloween Crafts with Emily Hanna-Gracebrook Library
12 – 4pm Steam Train Rides RPSI Tea Room
Sun 27 Oct 12 – 4 pm Broomstick Belle Steam Train Ride Whitehead to Belfast RPSI Station
6.30 pm Christianity Explored Week 3 Brown Memorial Hall
Mon 28 Oct 9.30 – 10.30 Pilates WCA McGuigan Suite
8 am – 6 pm Little Einstein’s Holiday Care WCA Main Hall
2pm – 4 pm Steve Diamond Art Class The Bank House
6 pm Tennis Club Castleview Courts
6.30 pm Boys Brigade Junior 8 – 11-year olds Brown Memorial Hall
7 pm WPC Indoor Bowls Brown Memorial Hall
7 pm Whitehead Runners Community Centre
7.15 pm Whitehead Community Orchestra CANCELLED WCA Main Hall
7.30 pm Company Section Boys Brigade 11 – 15-years Brown Memorial Hall
8 – 10 pm Whitehead & Islandmagee Camera Club AGM Castleview Pavilion
Tues 29 Oct 10 am The Coffee Men Social Group The Bank House
10.30 – 12 Whitehead Community Circus – Learn circus skills St. Patrick’s Parochial Hall
10.30 – 11.30 Dru Yoga with Sarah WCA McGuigan Suite
8 am – 6 pm Little Einstein’s School Holiday care WCA Main Hall
2 pm Circle of Friends – Senior Social Group Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 pm Anchor Section Boys Brigade 5 – 8-year olds Brown Memorial Hall
7.00 – 8.00 Dru Yoga with Sarah WCA McGuigan Suite
8.00 – 9.00 pm ZUMBA WCA Main Hall
Wed 30 Oct 9.30 am Little Beacons Parent & Toddlers group Brown Memorial Hall
10.00 – 12.00 Ballycarry Art Club Castleview Pavilion
8 am – 6 pm Little Einstein’s School Holiday Care WCA Main Hall
2 – 4 pm Floral Art Class WCA McGuigan Suite
7 pm Whitehead Runners Community Centre
7 – 9 pm Whitehead Coastal Rowers Lourdes Pastoral Centre
7.30 – 9.30 pm Line Dancing WCA Main Hall
7.00 pm Circuits Fitness Class – Adults of all ages Brown Memorial Hall
Thur 31 Oct 10 am Baby Dance Class Week 7 McGuigan Suite
8 am – 6 pm Little Einstein’s School Holiday Care WCA Main Hall
6.30 pm Rainbows for girls aged 4 – 7 years Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 pm Brownies for girls aged 7 – 10 years Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 pm Tennis Club Castleview Courts
6.30 pm Glee Club & Youth Choir WCA Main Hall
7 – 9 pm RPSI Halloween Late Night Opening RPSI Station
7 pm Chatty Crafters (last chat of the year) Lourdes Pastoral Centre
8 pm WPC Badminton Club Aged 18 – 80 Brown Memorial Hall
Frid 1 Nov 10.15 – 12.15 Steve Diamond Art Class WCA McGuigan Suite
12 noon Friday Lunches Brown Memorial Hall
8 am – 6 pm Little Einstein’s School Holiday Care WCA Main Hall
6.30 – 9.00 Ju Jitsu WCA Main Hall
7 pm Murder Mystery Steam Train Ride RPSI
7 – 9 pm Whitehead Coastal Rowers Lourdes Centre
7.30 pm Five a Side Football Brown Memorial Hall
Sat 2 Nov 10 am Dad’s Time – Play Group Brown Memorial Hall
11.30 – 12.30 Chatterbooks Reading Group Age 7 – 9 years The Library
12 – 4 PM RPSI Steam Train Rides RPSI Station
Sun 3 Nov 6.30 pm Christianity Explored Week 4 of 8 Brown Memorial Hall

PLEASE LET US HAVE ANY DETAILS OF EVENTS AROUND WHITEHEAD AND WE WILL INCLUDE THEM

Programme 17 to 27 October 2019

20 BALMORAL AVE WHITEHEADBT389QD

TEL:02893378077 EMAIL:wca@whitehead-ni.com

Thurs 17 Oct. 10 am Baby Dance Week 5 WCA McGuigan Suite
1 pm – 6 pm Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA Main Hall
6.30 pm Rainbows for girls aged 4 – 7 years Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 pm Brownies for girls aged 7 – 10 years Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 Glee Club and Youth Choir Main Hall
8 pm WPC Badminton Club Aged 18 – 80 Brown Memorial Hall
Fri 18 Oct 10.15 – 12.15 Steve Diamond Art Class WCA McGuigan Suite
12 noon Friday Lunches Brown Memorial Hall
1 pm – 6 pm Little Einstein’s After School care WCA Main Hall
6.30 – 9.00 pm Ju Jitsu WCA Main Hall
7 – 9 pm Whitehead Coastal Rowers Lourdes Centre
7.30 pm Five a Side Football Brown Memorial Hall
Sat 19 Oct 10 am Messy Church Family Fun Brown Memorial Hall
2 pm Afternoon Tea at the Railway Museum RPSI Tea Room
Sun 20 Oct 6.30 pm Christianity Explored Week 2 Brown Memorial Hall
Mon 21 Oct 9.30 – 10.30 Pilates WCA McGuigan Suite
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA Main Hall
2pm – 4 pm Steve Diamond Art Class The Bank House
6 pm Tennis Club Castleview Courts
6.30 pm Boys Brigade Junior 8 – 11-year olds Brown Memorial Hall
7 pm WPC Indoor Bowls Brown Memorial Hall
7 pm Whitehead Runners Community Centre
7.15 pm Whitehead Community Orchestra WCA Main Hall
7.30 pm Company Section Boys Brigade 11 – 15-years Brown Memorial Hall
7.45 pm Congregational Church Ladies Night – Tasty Treats Congregational Church Hall
8 – 10 pm Whitehead & Islandmagee Camera Club AGM Castleview Pavilion
Tues 22 Oct 10 am The Coffee Men Social Group The Bank House
10.30 – 12 Whitehead Community Circus – Learn circus skills St. Patrick’s Parochial Hall
10.30 – 11.30 Dru Yoga with Sarah WCA McGuigan Suite
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA Main Hall
2 pm Circle of Friends – Senior Social Group Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 pm Anchor Section Boys Brigade 5 – 8-year olds Brown Memorial Hall
7.00 – 8.00 Dru Yoga with Sarah WCA McGuigan Suite
8.00 – 9.00 pm ZUMBA WCA Main Hall
Wed 23 Oct 9.30 am Little Beacons Parent & Toddlers group Brown Memorial Hall
10.00 – 12.00 Ballycarry Art Club Castleview Pavilion
After School Little Einsteins WCA Main Hall
2 – 4 pm Floral Art Class – CANCELLED FOR THIS WEEK WCA McGuigan Suite
7 pm Whitehead Runners Community Centre
7 – 9 pm Whitehead Coastal Rowers Lourdes Pastoral Centre
7.30 – 9.30 pm Line Dancing WCA Main Hall
7.00 pm Circuits Fitness Class – Adults of all ages Brown Memorial Hall
Thur 24 Oct 10 am Baby Dance Class Week 6 McGuigan Suite
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA Main Hall
6.30 pm Rainbows for girls aged 4 – 7 years Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 pm Brownies for girls aged 7 – 10 years Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 pm Tennis Club Castleview Courts
6.30 pm Glee Club & Youth Choir WCA Main Hall
8 pm WPC Badminton Club Aged 18 – 80 Brown Memorial Hall
Frid 25 Oct 10.15 – 12.15 Steve Diamond Art Class WCA McGuigan Suite
12 noon Friday Lunches Brown Memorial Hall
After School Little Einsteins WCA Main Hall
6.30 – 9.00 Ju Jitsu WCA Main Hall
7 – 9 pm Whitehead Coastal Rowers Lourdes Centre
7.30 pm Five a Side Football Brown Memorial Hall
Sat 26 Oct 10 am Dad’s Time – Play Group Brown Memorial Hall
11 – 11.45 Storytime with Emily Hanna-Gracebrook. Halloween crafts afterwards The Library
12 – 4 PM RPSI Steam Train Rides RPSI Station
Sun 27 Oct RPSI Broomstick Bell Steam Train Whitehead to Belfast
6.30 pm Christianity Explored Week 3 of 8 Brown Memorial Hall

PLEASE LET US HAVE ANY DETAILS OF EVENTS AROUND WHITEHEAD AND WE WILL INCLUDE THEM

Programme 3 to 13 October 2019

20 BALMORAL AVE WHITEHEADBT389QD

TEL:02893378077 EMAIL:wca@whitehead-ni.com

Thurs 3 Oct. 10 am Baby Dance Week 3 WCA McGuigan Suite
1 pm – 6 pm Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA Main Hall
6.30 pm Rainbows for girls aged 4 – 7 years Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 pm Brownies for girls aged 7 – 10 years Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 Glee Club and Youth Choir Main Hall
7 pm WCA Committee Meeting McGuigan Suite
8 pm WPC Badminton Club Aged 18 – 80 Brown Memorial Hall
Fri 4 Oct 1 pm – 6 pm Little Einstein’s After School care WCA Main Hall
10 am – 4 pm POP UP SHOP – Pre loved quality goods Lourdes Pastoral Centre
10.15 – 12.15 Steve Diamond Art Class WCA McGuigan Suite
12 noon Friday Lunches Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 – 9.00 pm Ju Jitsu WCA Main Hall
7 – 9 pm Whitehead Coastal Rowers Lourdes Centre
7.30 pm Five a Side Football Brown Memorial Hall
Sat 5 Oct 10 am Its Dad Time Playgroup for Dads and 0 – 7 years Brown Memorial Hall
10 am – 4 pm POP UP SHOP – Pre loved quality goods Lourdes Pastoral Centre
Mon 7 Oct 9.30 – 10.30 Pilates WCA McGuigan Suite
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA Main Hall
2pm – 4 pm Steve Diamond Art Class The Bank House
6 pm Tennis Club Castleview Courts
6.30 pm Boys Brigade Junior 8 – 11-year olds Brown Memorial Hall
7 pm WPC Indoor Bowls Brown Memorial Hall
7 pm Whitehead Runners Community Centre
7.15 pm Whitehead Community Orchestra WCA Main Hall
7.30 pm Company Section Boys Brigade 11 – 15-years Brown Memorial Hall
8 – 10 pm Whitehead & Islandmagee Camera Club AGM Castleview Pavilion
Tues 8 Oct 10 am The Coffee Men Social Group The Bank House
10.30 – 12 Whitehead Community Circus – Learn circus skills St. Patrick’s Parochial Hall
10.30 – 11.30 Dru Yoga with Sarah WCA McGuigan Suite
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA Main Hall
2 pm Circle of Friends – Senior Social Group Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 pm Anchor Section Boys Brigade 5 – 8-year olds Brown Memorial Hall
7.00 – 8.00 Dru Yoga with Sarah WCA McGuigan Suite
7.30 Volunteer Firefighter Recruitment Night Fire Station, Chester Ave
8.00 – 9.00 pm ZUMBA WCA Main Hall
Wed 9 Oct 9.30 am Little Beacons Parent & Toddlers group Brown Memorial Hall
10.00 – 12.00 Ballycarry Art Club Castleview Pavilion
After School Little Einsteins WCA Main Hall
2 – 4 pm Floral Art Class WCA McGuigan Suite
7 pm Whitehead Runners Community Centre
7 – 9 pm Whitehead Coastal Rowers Lourdes Pastoral Centre
7.30 – 9.30 pm Line Dancing WCA Main Hall
7.30 pm Circuits Fitness Class – Adults of all ages Brown Memorial Hall
Thur 10 Oct 10 am Baby Dance Class Week 4 McGuigan Suite
1 – 3 pm Alzheimer’s Activity Group McGuigan Suite
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA Main Hall
6.30 pm Rainbows for girls aged 4 – 7 years Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 pm Brownies for girls aged 7 – 10 years Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 pm Tennis Club Castleview Courts
6.30 pm Glee Club & Youth Choir WCA Main Hall
8 pm WPC Badminton Club Aged 18 – 80 Brown Memorial Hall
Frid 11 Oct 10.15 – 12.15 Steve Diamond Art Class WCA McGuigan Suite
12 noon Friday Lunches Brown Memorial Hall
After School Little Einsteins WCA Main Hall
6.30 – 9.00 Ju Jitsu WCA Main Hall
7 – 9 pm Whitehead Coastal Rowers Lourdes Centre
7.30 pm Five a Side Football Brown Memorial Hall
Sat 12 Oct 10 am Its Dad Time – Playgroup for Dads & Kids 0 – 7 Brown Memorial Hall
Sun 13 Oct 6.30 pm Christianity Explored Week 1 of 8 Brown Memorial Hall

PLEASE LET US HAVE ANY DETAILS OF EVENTS AROUND WHITEHEAD AND WE WILL INCLUDE THEM

Programme 26 September 2019

20 BALMORAL AVE WHITEHEADBT389QD

TEL:02893378077 EMAIL:wca@whitehead-ni.com

Thurs 26 Sept. 10 am Baby Dance Week 2 WCA McGuigan Suite
1 pm – 6 pm Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA Main Hall
5.30 pm Rainbows for girls aged 5 – 7 years Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 pm Brownies for girls aged 7 – 10 years Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 Glee Club and Youth Choir WCA McGuigan Suite
8 pm WPC Badminton Club Aged 18 – 80 Brown Memorial Hall
Fri 27 Sept 8 am – 6 pm Little Einstein’s All day care WCA Main Hall
10.15 – 12.15 Steve Diamond Art Class WCA McGuigan Suite
12 noon Friday Lunches Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 – 9.00 pm Ju Jitsu WCA Main Hall
7 – 9 pm Whitehead Coastal Rowers Lourdes Centre
Sat 28 Sept 10 am Its Dad Time Playgroup for Dads and 0 – 7s Brown Memorial Hall
12 – 4 pm RPSI Volunteers Day Railway Museum
Sun 29 Sept All Day Belfast to Dublin Steam Train Enterprise RPSI Station
Mon 30 Sept 9.30 – 10.30 Pilates WCA McGuigan Suite
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA Main Hall
2pm – 4 pm Steve Diamond Art Class The Bank House
6 pm Tennis Club Castleview Courts
6.30 pm Boys Brigade Junior 8 – 11-year olds Brown Memorial Hall
7 pm WPC Indoor Bowls Brown Memorial Hall
7 pm Whitehead Runners Community Centre
7.15 pm Whitehead Community Orchestra WCA Main Hall
7.30 pm Company Section Boys Brigade 11 – 15-year olds Brown Memorial Hall
8 – 10 pm Whitehead & Islandmagee Camera Club AGM Castleview Pavilion
Tues 1 Oct 10 am The Coffee Men Social Group The Bank House
10.30 – 11.30 Dru Yoga with Sarah WCA McGuigan Suite
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA Main Hall
2 pm Circle of Friends – Senior Social Group Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 pm Anchor Section Boys Brigade 5 – 8-year olds Brown Memorial Hall
7.00 – 8.00 Dru Yoga with Sarah WCA McGuigan Suite
8.00 – 9.00 pm ZUMBA WCA Main Hall
Wed 2 Oct 9.30 am Little Beacons Parent & Toddlers group Brown Memorial Hall
10.00 – 12.00 Ballycarry Art Club Castleview Pavilion
After School Little Einsteins WCA Main Hall
2 – 4 pm Floral Art Class WCA McGuigan Suite
7 pm Whitehead Runners Community Centre
7 – 9 pm Whitehead Coastal Rowers Lourdes Pastoral Centre
7.30 – 9.30 pm Line Dancing WCA Main Hall
Thur 3 Oct 10 am Baby Dance Class Week 3 McGuigan Suite
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA Main Hall
5.30 pm Rainbows for girls aged 5 – 7 years Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 pm Brownies for girls aged 7 – 10 years Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 pm Tennis Club Castleview Courts
6.30 pm Glee Club & Youth Choir WCA Main Hall
7 pm Whitehead Community Association Committee Meeting McGuigan Suite
8 pm WPC Badminton Club Aged 18 – 80 Brown Memorial Hall
Fri 4 Oct 10.15 – 12.15 Steve Diamond Art Class WCA McGuigan Suite
12 noon Friday Lunches Brown Memorial Hall
After School Little Einsteins WCA Main Hall
6.30 – 9.00 Ju Jitsu WCA Main Hall
7 – 9 pm Whitehead Coastal Rowers Lourdes Centre
Sat 5 Oct 10 am Its Dad Time – Playgroup for Dads & Ki8ds 0 – 7 Brown Memorial Hall

Programme 19 September 2019

20 BALMORAL AVE WHITEHEADBT389QD

TEL:02893378077 EMAIL:wca@whitehead-ni.com

Thurs 19 Sept. 10 am Baby Dance Week 1 WCA McGuigan Suite
1 pm – 6 pm Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA Main Hall
5.30 pm Rainbows for girls aged 5 – 7 years Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 pm Brownies for girls aged 7 – 10 years Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 Glee Club and Youth Choir WCA McGuigan Suite
8 pm WPC Badminton Club Aged 18 – 80 Brown Memorial Hall
Fri 20 Sept 9.30 Pramstatic Exercise for you and your baby (no matter the age) Brown Memorial Hall
10.15 – 12.15 Steve Diamond Art Class WCA McGuigan Suite
12 noon Friday Lunches Brown Memorial Hall
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA Main Hall
6.30 – 9.00 pm Ju Jitsu WCA Main Hall
7 pm Murder Mystery Steam Train Ride RPSI Station
7 – 9 pm Whitehead Coastal Rowers Lourdes Pastoral Centre
Sat 21 Sept 10 am Its Dad Time Playgroup for Dads and 0 – 7s Brown Memorial Hall
8 pm Ceilidh – Party Time Brown Memorial Hall
Mon 23 Sept 9.30 – 10.30 Pilates WCA McGuigan Suite
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA Main Hall
2pm – 4 pm Steve Diamond Art Class The Bank House
6 pm Tennis Club Castleview Courts
6.30 pm Boys Brigade Junior 8 – 11-year olds Brown Memorial Hall
7 pm WPC Indoor Bowls Brown Memorial Hall
7 pm Whitehead Runners Community Centre
7.15 pm Whitehead Community Orchestra WCA Main Hall
7.30 pm Company Section Boys Brigade 11 – 15-year olds Brown Memorial Hall
8 – 10 pm Whitehead & Islandmagee Camera Club AGM Bowling Club, Whitehead
Tues 24 Sept 10 am The Coffee Men Social Group The Bank House
10.30 – 11.30 Dru Yoga with Sarah WCA McGuigan Suite
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA Main Hall
2 pm Circle of Friends – Senior Social Group Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 pm Anchor Section Boys Brigade 5 – 8-year olds Brown Memorial Hall
7.00 – 8.00 Dru Yoga with Sarah WCA McGuigan Suite
8.00 – 9.00 pm ZUMBA WCA Main Hall
Wed 25 Sept 9.30 am Little Beacons Parent & Toddlers group Brown Memorial Hall
10.00 – 12.00 Ballycarry Art Club Castleview Pavillion
After School Little Einsteins WCA Main Hall
2 – 4 pm Floral Art Class WCA McGuigan Suite
7 pm Whitehead Runners Community Centre
7 – 9 pm Whitehead Coastal Rowers Lourdes Pastoral Centre
7.30 – 9.30 pm Line Dancing WCA Main Hall
8 pm Carrickfergus Historical Society Talk on the Grand Opera House, Belfast Jubilee Hall, Carrickfergus
Thur 26 Sept 10 am Baby Dance Class Week 2 McGuigan Suite
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care WCA Main Hall
5.30 pm Rainbows for girls aged 5 – 7 years Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 pm Brownies for girls aged 7 – 10 years Brown Memorial Hall
6.30 pm Tennis Club Castleview Courts
6.30 pm Glee Club & Youth Choir WCA Main Hall
8 pm WPC Badminton Club Aged 18 – 80 Brown Memorial Hall
Frid 27 Sept 9.30 am Pramstatic Exercise for you and your baby (no matter the age) Brown Memorial Hall
10.15 – 12.15 Steve Diamond Art Class WCA McGuigan Suite
12 noon Friday Lunches Brown Memorial Hall
After School Little Einsteins WCA Main Hall
6.30 – 9.00 Ju Jitsu WCA Main Hall
7 – 9 pm Whitehead Coastal Rowers Lourdes Pastoral Centre
Sat 28 Sept 10 am Its Dad Time – Playgroup for Dads & Ki8ds 0 – 7 Brown Memorial Hall
12 – 4 pm National Volunteers Day RPSI Museum
Sun 29 All Day Dublin Enterprise Steam Train Ride RPSI Station