Featured

AGM Notice 2018

Notice to all members of

WHITEHEAD COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION LTD

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

The Annual General Meeting of

WHITEHEAD COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION LTD

Will be held on

WEDNESDAY 16TH MAY 2018

HARRY MCGUIGAN SUITE

Whitehead Community Centre

20 Balmoral Avenue

(meeting begins 7.30 pm promptly)

All members are requested to attend. Those who cannot attend are strongly urged to seek a proxy. Proxy forms from the community association office.

Please email apologies to wca@whitehead-ni.com or in writing to the Centre Manager at Whitehead Community Centre

Featured

Whitehead – Introduction

www.Whitehead-ni.com
Whitehead

Whitehead is a pretty seaside village on the east coast of County Antrim, Northern Ireland and is fairly self sufficient in terms of businesses and services for daily needs, including shops, schools churches and recreation.

It lies almost midway between the bustling town of Carrickfergus with its mediaeval castle and historic harbour and the busy port of Larne. Located at the base of Muldersleigh Hill, at the entrance to Belfast Lough, on the Irish Sea, it lies in a small bay between the limestone cliffs of Whitehead and the black volcanic cliff of Blackhead, with the Blackhead lighthouse on top, marking the entrance to Belfast Lough.

A Victorian Railway village with a well preserved Conservation area, including the Railway Station, Whitehead contains about 1800 households with over 4,000 people and is home to RPSI and CAYC (Railway Preservation Society of Ireland and the County Antrim Yacht Club), as well as being the starting point for the popular seaside walk past Sunshine House and around Blackhead Lighthouse.

Whitehead is about 20 miles from Belfast. On the opposite coast of Belfast Lough, to Whitehead, the Copeland Islands, Bangor and part of the County Down coastline, are clearly visible. On a clear day, it is possible to see the Isle of Man and Scotland.

This is an updated site and has been transferred across onto a WordPress site. More information and archives will be transferred across as time permits.

Programme 7 May 2018

20 BALMORAL AVE WHITEHEADBT389QD

TEL:02893378077 EMAIL:WCA@WHITEHEAD-NI.COM

Mon 7 May

PUBLIC

HOLIDAY

check with facilitators that class is running

9.30 – 10.30 Pilates with Karen Leitch McGuigan Suite
2.00 – 4.00 Art Classes with Steve Diamond The Bank House
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care CLOSED FOR PUBLIC HOLIDAY
3.00 – 5.00 Whitehead Youth Club P1 – P4 Youth Club – Castleview Road
4.30 – 5.00 Move it Expressive Dance class Age 5 years McGuigan Suite
5.30 – 6.30 Move It Expressive Dance class Age 6 – 9 McGuigan Suite
6.30 – 7.30 Expressive Dance class Age 10 – 15 McGuigan Suite
6.30 – 9.30 Whitehead Youth Club P5 – Year 10 Youth Club – Castleview Road
6.30 pm Whitehead Tennis Club Tennis Courts – Castleview Road
7 pm Whitehead Runners Community Centre
Tues 8 May 10.30 – 11.30 Dru Yoga with Sarah Leavey McGuigan Suite
2.00 – 4.00 Circle of Friends Presbyterian Hall
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
6.30 – 7.30 Whitehead Eagles Community Centre
7.00 – 8.00 Dru Yoga with Sarah Leavey McGuigan Suite
8.00 – 9.00 Zumba Main Hall – WCC
Wed 9 May 10.00 – 12.00 Ballycarry Art Club McGuigan Suite
2.00 – 4.00 Flower Arranging McGuigan Suite
2.30 – 4.30 Tea, chat and board games – Everyone welcome St Patrick’s Parochial Hall
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
7 – 9 pm Art Classes with Steve Diamond The Bank House
7 pm Whitehead Runners Car Park – WCC
7.30 – 9.30 Line Dancing Main Hall
Thurs 10 May 10.00 – 11.00 Baby Dance McGuigan Suite
1.00 – 3.00 Alzheimer’s Society Meeting McGuigan Suite
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
3.15 – 4.00 Dance and Drama with Jo Britland McGuigan Suite
6.30 Tennis Club Tennis Courts, Castleview Road
6.30 – 9.30 Whitehead Youth Club – P5 – Year 10 Youth Club – Castleview Road
7.00 – 8.00 Army cadets Main Hall
7.30 Women’s Institute McGuigan Suite
Friday 11 May 10.15 – 12.05 Steve Diamond Art Class McGuigan Suite
1.00 – 6.00 Little Einsteins Main Hall
6.30 – 9.00 Jujitsu Main Hall

ORCHARD HOLISTIC THERAPIES Monday to Saturday by appointment call 07725 083 784

Programme 30th April 2018

20 BALMORAL AVE WHITEHEADBT389QD

TEL:02893378077 EMAIL: WCA@whitehead-ni.com

Mon 30 April 9.30 – 10.30 Pilates with Karen Leitch McGuigan Suite
2.00 – 4.00 Art Classes with Steve Diamond The Bank House
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
3.00 – 5.00 Whitehead Youth Club P1 – P4 Youth Club – Castleview Road
4.30 – 5.00 Move it Expressive Dance class Age 5 years McGuigan Suite
5.30 – 6.30 Move It Expressive Dance class Age 6 – 9 McGuigan Suite
6.30 – 7.30 Expressive Dance class Age 10 – 15 McGuigan Sutie
6.30 – 9.30 Whitehead Youth Club P5 – Year 10 Youth Club – Castleview Road
6.30 pm Whitehead Tennis Club Tennis Courts – Castleview Road
7 pm Whitehead Runners Community Centre
Tues 1 May 10.30 – 11.30 Dru Yoga with Sarah Leavey McGuigan Suite
2.00 – 4.00 Circle of Friends Presbyterian Hall
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
6.30 – 7.30 Whitehead Eagles Community Centre
7.00 – 8.00 Dru Yoga with Sarah Leavey McGuigan Suite
8.00 – 9.00 Zumba Main Hall – WCC
Wed 2 May 10.00 – 12.00 Ballycarry Art Club McGuigan Suite
2.00 – 4.00 Flower Arranging McGuigan Suite
2.30 – 4.30 Tea, chat and board games – Everyone welcome St Patrick’s Parochial Hall
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
7 – 9 pm Art Classes with Steve Diamond The Bank House
7 pm Whitehead Runners Car Park – WCC
7.30 – 9.30 Line Dancing Main Hall
7.30 Garden Society – Wicker Work with Clive Little McGuigan Suite
Thurs 3 May 10.00 – 11.00 Baby Dance McGuigan Suite
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
3.15 – 4.00 Dance and Drama with Jo Britland McGuigan Suite
6.30 Tennis Club Tennis Courts, Castleview Road
6.30 – 9.30 Whitehead Youth Club – P5 – Year 10 Youth Club – Castleview Road
7 pm Chatty Crafters Group Lourdes Centre
7.00 – 8.00 Army cadets Main Hall
7.30 WCA Committee Meeting Small Meeting Room
Friday 4 May 9.30 Whitehead Primary School P.T.A. Coffee Morning Main Hall
10.15 – 12.05 Steve Diamond Art Class McGuigan Suite
1.00 – 6.00 Little Einsteins Main Hall
6.30 – 9.00 Jujitsu Main Hall
Saturday 5 May 6 am Dawn Chorus in Jubilee Woods with Ian Enlander Jubilee Woods
9 am – 4 Carrickfergus Art Club Art Exhibition Civic Centre, Carrickfergus
10.00 – 4.30 Antiques and Craft Fair Main Hall

Programme 23 April 2018

20 BALMORAL AVE WHITEHEADBT389QD

TEL:02893378077 EMAIL: WCA@Whitehead-ni.com

Mon 23 April 9.30 – 10.30 am Pilates with Karen Leitch McGuigan Suite
2.00 – 4.00 pm Art Classes with Steve Diamond The Bank House
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
3.00 – 5.00 pm Whitehead Youth Club P1 – P4 Youth Club – Castleview Road
6.30 – 9.30 pm Whitehead Youth Club P5 – Year 10 Youth Club – Castleview Road
7 pm Whitehead Runners Community Centre
Tues 24 April 10.30 – 11.30 am Dru Yoga with Sarah Leavey McGuigan Suite
2.00 – 4.00 pm Circle of Friends Presbyterian Hall
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
6.30 – 7.30 pm Whitehead Eagles Community Centre
7.00 – 8.00 pm Dru Yoga with Sarah Leavey McGuigan Suite
8.00 – 9.00 pm Zumba Main Hall – WCC
Wed 25 April 10.00 – 12.00 Ballycarry Art Club McGuigan Suite
2.00 – 4.00 pm Flower Arranging McGuigan Suite
2.30 – 4.30 pm Tea, chat and board games – Everyone welcome St Patrick’s Parochial Hall
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
7 – 9 pm Art Classes with Steve Diamond The Bank House
7 pm Whitehead Runners Car Park – WCC
7.30 – 9.30 pm Line Dancing Main Hall
Thurs 26 April 10.00 – 11.00 am Baby Dance McGuigan Suite
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
3.15 – 4.00 Dance and Drama with Jo Britland McGuigan Suite
6.30 – 9.30pm Whitehead Youth Club – P5 – Year 10 Youth Club – Castleview Road
7 pm Chatty Crafters Group Lourdes Centre
7.00 – 8.00 pm Army cadets Main Hall
Friday 27 April 9.30 Whitehead Primary School P.T.A. Coffee Morning Main Hall
10.15 – 12.05 Steve Diamond Art Class McGuigan Suite
1.00 – 6.00 pm Little Einsteins Main Hall
6.30 – 9.00 Jujitsu Main Hall
7.00 – 9.30 pm Ladies Nite Shop, chat and a pamper session Gobbins Centre
Saturday 28 April 2.30 pm Music is Fun – Free family concert by Whitehead Community Orchestra – Meet the orchestra and learn about the instruments Gobbins Centre

 

Programme 26 March 2018

20 BALMORAL AVE WHITEHEADBT389QD

TEL:02893378077 EMAIL: WCA@whitehead-ni.com

Mon 26 March 9.30 – 10.30 am Pilates with Karen Leitch Main Hall
2.00 – 4.00 pm Art Classes with Steve Diamond The Bank House
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
3.00 – 5.00 pm Whitehead Youth Club P1 – P4 Youth Club – Castleview Road
6.30 – 9.30 pm Whitehead Youth Club P5 – Year 10 Youth Club – Castleview Road
7 pm Whitehead Runners Community Centre
Tues 27 March 10.30 – 11.30 am Dru Yoga with Sarah Leavey McGuigan Suite
2.00 – 4.00 pm Circle of Friends Methodist Hall
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
6.30 – 7.30 pm Whitehead Eagles Community Centre
7.00 – 8.00 pm Dru Yoga with Sarah Leavey McGuigan Suite
8.00 – 9.00 pm Zumba Main Hall – WCC
Wed 28 March 10.00 – 12.00 Ballycarry Artists McGuigan Suite
12.00 – 2.00 pm LENTEN LUNCHES – Soup, filled rolls, dessert and a cuppa St Patrick’s Parochial Hall
2.00 – 4.00 pm Flower Arranging McGuigan Suite
2.30 – 4.30 pm Tea, chat and board games – Everyone welcome St Patrick’s Parochial Hall
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
7 – 9 pm Art Classes with Steve Diamond The Bank House
7 pm Whitehead Runners Car Park – WCC
7.30 – 9.30 pm Line Dancing Main Hall
Thurs 29 March 10.00 – 11.00 am Baby Dance McGuigan Suite
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
6.30 – 9.30pm Whitehead Youth Club – P5 – Year 10 Youth Club – Castleview Road
7.00 – 8.00 pm Army cadets Main Hall
Friday 30 March GOOD FRIDAY PUBLIC HOLIDAY

 

Programme 12 March 2018

20 BALMORAL AVE WHITEHEADBT389QD

TEL:02893378077 EMAIL:WHITEHEADCA@BTCONNECT.COM

Mon 12 March 9.30 – 10.30 am Pilates with Karen Leitch Main Hall
10.30 – 12.00 Yoga with Roshan McGuigan Suite
2.00 – 4.00 pm Art Classes with Steve Diamond The Bank House
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
3.00 – 5.00 pm Whitehead Youth Club P1 – P4 Youth Club – Castleview Road
6.30 – 9.30 pm Whitehead Youth Club P5 – Year 10 Youth Club – Castleview Road
7 pm Whitehead Runners Community Centre
Tues 13 March 10.30 – 11.30 am Dru Yoga with Sarah Leavey McGuigan Suite
2.00 – 4.00 pm Circle of Friends Methodist Hall
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
6.30 – 7.30 pm Whitehead Eagles Community Centre
7.00 – 8.00 pm Dru Yoga with Sarah Leavey McGuigan Suite
8.00 – 9.00 pm Zumba Main Hall – WCC
Wed 14 March 10.00 – 12.00 Ballycarry Artists McGuigan Suite
12.00 – 2.00 pm LENTEN LUNCHES – Soup, filled rolls, dessert and a cuppa St Patrick’s Parochial Hall
2.00 – 4.00 pm Flower Arranging McGuigan Suite
2.30 – 4.30 pm Tea, chat and board games – Everyone welcome St Patrick’s Parochial Hall
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
7 – 9 pm Art Classes with Steve Diamond The Bank House
7 pm Whitehead Runners Car Park – WCC
7.30 – 9.30 pm Line Dancing Main Hall
Thurs 15 March 10.00 – 11.00 am Baby Dance McGuigan Suite
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
6.30 – 9.30pm Whitehead Youth Club – P5 – Year 10 Youth Club – Castleview Road
7.00 – 8.00 pm Army cadets Main Hall
Fri 16 March 10.15 – 12.15 Art Classes with Steve Diamond McGuigan Suite – WCC
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
6.30 – 9.00 pm Jujitsu Main Hall
7.00 – 10.00 pm Whitehead Youth Club – Year 10 upwards Youth Club, Castleview Road

Programme 26 February 2018

20 BALMORAL AVE WHITEHEADBT389QD

TEL:02893378077 EMAIL: WCA@whitehead-ni.com

Mon 26 Feb 9.30 – 10.30 am Pilates with Karen Leitch Main Hall
2 pm – 4 pm Art Classes with Steve Diamond The Bank House
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
3.00 – 5.00 pm Whitehead Youth Club P1 – P4 Youth Club – Castleview Road
6.30 – 9.30 pm Whitehead Youth Club P5 – Year 10 Youth Club – Castleview Road
7 pm Whitehead Runners Community Centre
Tues 27 Feb 10.30 – 11.30 Dru Yoga with Sarah Leavey McGuigan Suite
2.00 – 4.00 pm Circle of Friends Methodist Hall
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
6.30 – 7.30 pm Whitehead Eagles Community Centre
7.00 – 8.00 pm Dru Yoga with Sarah Leavey McGuigan Suite
8.00 – 9.00 pm Zumba Main Hall – WCC
Wed 28 Feb 10.00 – 12.00 Ballycarry Artists McGuigan Suite
2.00 – 4.00 pm Flower Arranging McGuigan Suite
2.30 – 4.30 Tea, chat and board games – Everyone welcome St Patrick’s Parochial Hall
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
7 – 9 pm Art Classes with Steve Diamond The Bank House
7 pm Whitehead Runners Car Park – WCC
7.30 – 9.30 pm Line Dancing Main Hall
Thurs 1 March 10.00 – 11.00 am Baby Dance McGuigan Suite
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
6.30 – 9.30 Whitehead Youth Club – P5 – Year 10 Youth Club – Castleview Road
7.00 – 8.00 pm Army cadets Main Hall
7.30 -9.00 Whitehead Community Association Committee Meeting Meeting Room
Fri 2 March 10.15 am – 12.15 Art Classes with Steve Diamond McGuigan Suite – WCC
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
6.30 – 9.00 pm Jujitsu Main Hall
7.00 – 10 pm Whitehead Youth Club – Year 10 upwards Youth Club, Castleview Road
Sat 3 March 12.30 – 6.00 pm Japanese Spring Festival with Yukari Norris Main Hall

Programme 19 February 2018

20 BALMORAL AVE WHITEHEADBT389QD

TEL:02893378077 EMAIL:WCA@whitehead-ni.com

Mon 19 Feb 9.30 – 10.30 am Pilates with Karen Leitch Main Hall
2 pm – 4 pm Art Classes with Steve Diamond The Bank House
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
3.00 – 5.00 pm Whitehead Youth Club P1 – P4 Youth Club – Castleview Road
6.30 – 9.30 pm Whitehead Youth Club P5 – Year 10 Youth Club – Castleview Road
7 pm Whitehead Runners Community Centre
8.00 pm Bentra Airfield Restoration – Talk McGuigan Suite
Tues 20 Feb 10.30 – 11.30 Dru Yoga with Sarah Leavey McGuigan Suite
2.00 – 4.00 pm Circle of Friends Methodist Hall
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
6.30 – 7.30 pm Whitehead Eagles Community Centre
7.00 – 8.00 pm Dru Yoga with Sarah Leavey McGuigan Suite
8.00 – 9.00 pm Zumba Main Hall – WCC
Wed 21 Feb 10.00 – 12.00 Ballycarry Artists McGuigan Suite
2.00 – 4.00 pm Flower Arranging McGuigan Suite
2.30 – 4.30 Tea, chat and board games – Everyone welcome St Patrick’s Parochial Hall
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
7 – 9 pm Art Classes with Steve Diamond The Bank House
7 pm Whitehead Runners Car Park – WCC
7.30 – 9.30 pm Line Dancing Main Hall
Thurs 22 Feb 10.00 – 11.00 am Baby Dance McGuigan Suite
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
6.30 – 9.30 Whitehead Youth Club – P5 – Year 10 Youth Club – Castleview Road
7.00 – 8.00 pm Army cadets Main Hall
Fri 23 Feb 10.15 am – 12.15 Art Classes with Steve Diamond McGuigan Suite – WCC
After School Little Einstein’s After School Care Main Hall
6.30 – 9.00 pm Jujitsu Main Hall
7.00 – 10 pm Whitehead Youth Club – Year 10 upwards Youth Club, Castleview Road